Thumbnail of Facebook logo on inKin social fitness
Thumbnail of Twitter logo on inKin social fitness
Thumbnail of Google+ logo on inKin social fitness
Thumbnail of Instagram logo on inKin social fitness
Image of Pinterest logo on inKin Social Fitness
Log in Sign up
Image of New Pop on inKin Social Fitness
inKin Social Fitness Platform
install
inKin Social Fitness Platform
install
Privacy Policy

 

Dear Kin,

 

We have worked and continue working really hard to create inKin Social Fitness Platform. Our mission is to provide you with the best service that helps you accumulate and track your fitness and health data and, hence, take care of your most crucial asset - your health and wellbeing. All your data is displayed on the platform for your convenience and to help you get more active on a daily basis.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy and Terms Of Service carefully to learn more about the platform and your relationship with us.

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the website operated by inKin Digital Health, Inc. (“inKin,” “we,” “us,” “our”), located at www.inkin.com and all inKin mobile phone applications for iPhone OS, Android OS, Windows OS (collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected offline.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because by registering for or using the Sites, you agree to our processing of personal information for the purposes stated below and to be bound by this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into our Terms of Service available here. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITES.

This Privacy Policy contains information about our information privacy practices. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information.

 

Notice of Change

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and encourage you to revisit the Sites. Should we change this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on the Sites. By continuing to use the Sites after any changes are posted, you are indicating your acceptance of those changes.

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect

When you use our Sites, we collect your personal information. Personal information refers to information that directly identifies or can be used to determine the identity of a person. This information may include:

  1. Personal Information Collected from Our Sites

The personal information that we collect from our Sites includes: your name, email address, date of birth, gender, country, occupation, fitness and health-related data provided by you, such as height, weight, and fitness activities. Any personal information you give to us will not be used in ways that you have not consented to by accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will keep all personal information that is collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy indefinitely.

  1. Registration

Our registration requires that you provide us with personal information. This information is used to get in touch with you and to process your registration. We will also use this information to contact you about the services we offer, as well as to send you any updates.

  1. Electronic Mail

We will also gather your personal information when you send us an e-mail. We will use your personal information to respond to your e-mail, and we may use your personal information to send you notifications about our services.

 

How We Collect Personal Information

Passive Collection

We may collect personal information passively, while you are visiting or interacting with the Sites. We call this “passive” collection since you may not know that this information is being collected when you visit or interact with the Sites. This information may consist of the following items: website visitors’ IP address, IP address-related information, network configuration information, network device information, browser plug-in type and versions, and operating system.

  1. Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Similar Technologies

One particular way that we collect information passively is through cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. Cookies or web beacons serve to improve your experience when visiting the Sites. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that uniquely identify your device and which a website can transfer to a customer’s hard drive to keep records of his or her visit at a website. Web beacons are small pieces of information that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. We may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to improve your experience on the Sites, such as remembering you when you return to the Sites, anonymously track interest in and collect aggregate information on the Sites, and analyze traffic patterns on the Sites. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of personalized features on the Sites. Some of the cookies we use may be more persistent in nature. These persistent cookies may not be deleted when your cookies are deleted. Please check your browser and browser settings to determine where these types of cookies are stored and whether and how they may be deleted. In any event, if you reject our cookies, you may still use the Sites, but you may be limited in some of the features. We may also work with service providers that use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Sites, and to serve advertisements to you across the Internet based on that information.

2. Referrers and Other Non-Personal Information

inKin collects information through “referrers,” IP addresses and various environmental variables. A “referrer” is information the web browser passes along to the inKin web server that references the URL from which you came. The “IP address” is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data can be transmitted to you. “Environmental variables” include, among other things, the domain from which you access the Internet, the time you accessed the Sites, the type of web browser and operating system or platform used, the names of the pages you visit while on our Sites, and the Internet address of the website you then visit. We collect all of this information to allow us to detect broad demographic trends, to provide information tailored to your interests and to enhance your experience on inKin’ Sites.

3. Profiling

To help us improve our Sites and to ensure that we make every effort to provide you with information that is of interest to you, we may merge your information with click-stream data and other data we have, including offline data. We will provide notice of this, as well as an opportunity to opt-out of it, at the time and place of information collection and before data is entered into our system. We may also develop a profile on you based upon the pages within our Sites that you visit.

In addition, we may allow third-party advertisements to appear on our Sites. If we do so, our advertisers and our network advertising companies may, through the use of cookies or other technology, collect personal information about you. Over time, they may be able to develop a profile on you based on your visits not only to our Sites, but to other sites as well.

We may utilize other third-party data analytics tools to identify how users engage with the Sites and to provide us with information regarding our users.

Direct Collection

We also collect information from you directly, at the time that you supply information to us via the Sites. For instance, if you contact us to subscribe to our membership, ask questions, provide fitness and health-related data, provide data collected by application during use (for example, heart rate), provide us feedback about the Sites or any of our services, we may store your communications, including any personal information you include in them, so we can effectively provide our services or respond to you. If you do not want us to directly collect your personal information, please do not provide it to us.

Other Sources

We may also collect or receive information from other sources including third-party information providers and third-party platforms. For example, we use Intercom and Facebook to communicate with our members and collect feedback. This information may be used to supplement your profile, and it will be combined with other information we collect.

 

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We use your information primarily as necessary to provide you with the Sites, including in one or more of the following ways:

 

With Whom and Why We Share or Disclose Personal Information

We may share or disclose your personal information to the following categories of entities and for the following reasons:

We may choose to share aggregate and non-personal information with third parties for any reason.

 

Choices Regarding the Use of Your Information

You may choose not to provide inKin with any personal information. However, if that occurs, we will be unable to process your membership application and you will not be able to access inKin’s services.

If you have an account on our Sites, you can access and edit the information you provided to us through individual settings in the Sites. If you want to delete your account and information on our Sites, please visit your Settings page.

 

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

If you would like to unsubscribe to any of our services or would like us to remove you from commercial communications, e.g. any of our online mailing lists, you may do so by sending an e-mail to support@inkin.com. Please include your name and email address in the body of the message.

In some cases, inKin may also provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of some services in e-mail messages that you receive from us. For commercial e-mails, in particular, you may opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in such e-mails. We will process your requests as soon as possible, but please be aware that it may take us some time to respond to your request and, in some circumstances regarding opt-out requests, you may receive a few more messages until your request is processed.

 

Third-Party Websites

Our Sites may link to third-party websites from other companies, such as to relevant online resources and third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

 

Notice Regarding Public Posting Areas

Please note that some of your profile information may be exposed publicly when you participate in the Sites, such as by posting content, chatting with other users, or commenting on content. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

 

Security

While we implement the above security measures, you should be aware that 100% security is not possible. It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account credentials and you need to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account. We may use third-party products and services to secure or store your information. Please understand that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a data security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Sites or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Sites. We may post a notice via the Sites if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive a written notice of a data privacy or security breach. If you have reason to believe that your personal information that we have collected or our system security has been breached or if you have any questions about the security of inKin’ Sites, please send an email to support@inkin.com.

 

Personal Information of Children Under the Age of 13

inKin does not target children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from any child under the age of 13 without parental consent. When we do receive such information, we delete it as soon as we discover it and do not knowingly use it or share it with third parties.

 

Assignment

In the event if all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign your personal information collected via the Sites.

 

Your California Privacy Rights and How We Respond to Do-Not-Track Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to the Sites who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by e-mailing us at support@inkin.com.

We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such disclosure. If you do ask us to share your personal information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific promotion, as we do not share information with any third party (other than our service providers) on a continual basis.

At this time our Sites do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include ‘do not track’ instructions.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please send an email to support@inkin.com.

 

Effective Date: July 7, 2017

 
feedback