Thumbnail of Facebook logo on inKin social fitness
Thumbnail of Twitter logo on inKin social fitness
Thumbnail of Google+ logo on inKin social fitness
Thumbnail of Instagram logo on inKin social fitness
Image of Pinterest logo on inKin Social Fitness
Log in Sign up
Image of New Pop on inKin Social Fitness
inKin Social Fitness Platform
install
inKin Social Fitness Platform
install

Privacy Policy

Our mission is to provide you with the best service that enables you to accumulate and track your fitness and health data and, hence, take care of your most crucial asset—your health and wellbeing. We also recognize the importance of another asset—your privacy, which we are committed to protecting through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers the inKin website, Social Fitness and Premium Wellness Platforms and all inKin mobile and web applications (collectively, the “Sites”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected offline.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, do not download, register with, or use the Sites. By downloading, registering with, or using the Sites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Sites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

 

When you use our Sites, we collect information from and about you, including your personal information. “Personal information” refers to information that directly identifies or can be used to determine the identity of a person. We collect information from and about you (i) directly from you when you provide it to us and (ii) passively when you use the Sites.  Certain third parties may also collect information about you, including personal information, through your use of the Sites.

 

Information You Provide Us:

 

When you download, register with or use the Sites, we may ask you to provide information, including some personal information, such as the following: your first and last name, email address, date of birth, sex, county, fitness and health related data (e.g.  height, weight and fitness activities), and other types of information.

In using the Sites, you also authorize us to obtain certain information about you from other sources (e.g. health and fitness-related information about you from your wearable fitness tracker).  

When you contact us, through the Sites or through other forms of communication such as email, we may store your communications, including any personal information you include in them, so we can effectively provide our services or respond to you.




 

Passive Information Collection:

 

We may collect personal information passively, while you are visiting or interacting with the Sites. We call this “passive” collection because you may not know that this information is being collected when you visit or interact with the Sites. This information may consist of the following items, among others: details of your access to and usage of the Sites, your IP address and related information, network configuration information, network device information, browser plug-in type and versions, and operating system.  Some of the technologies we use to passively collect information are detailed below, though we may make use of additional technologies from time to time.

 

 

We may also work with service providers that use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Sites, and to serve advertisements to you across the Internet based on that information.  In addition, we may allow third-party advertisements to appear on our Sites. If we do so, our advertisers and our network advertising companies may, through the use of cookies or other technology, collect personal information about you.

 

 


 

Third Party Information Collection:

 

When you use the Sites, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include: (i) advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers, (ii) analytics companies, (iii) your mobile device manufacturer and (iv) your mobile service provider.

 

We may also collect or receive information about you from other sources including third-party information providers and third-party platforms. For example, we use Intercom and Facebook to communicate with our members and collect feedback.

 

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

 

 

We may also use your information for other legitimate business reasons.

 

We may be a “Business Associate” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA"), and as such, some of the information we receive, store and transmit may constitute Protected Health Information under HIPAA (“PHI”).  We will take all necessary steps to ensure compliance with HIPAA rules and regulations with respect to any information we receive that constitutes PHI.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

 

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

Our Sites may link to third-party websites and resources.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

 

Public Posting Areas

 

Some aspects of your profile information may be exposed publicly when you participate in the Sites, such as by posting content, chatting with other users, or commenting on content. Please be extremely careful when disclosing any information in public posting areas. We are not responsible for the use by others of the information that you disclose in public posting areas.

 

Security

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  You understand and agree, however, that we cannot guarantee the protection and security of your information.  Understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk.   

 

In addition to measures we take to protect your information, the security of your information also depends on you.  Please be sure to safeguard the confidentiality of your account credentials and make sure appropriate security settings are enabled on the device you use to access the Sites.

 

Personal Information of Children Under the Age of 13

 

inKin is not intended to be used by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from any child under the age of 13.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights; Do-Not-Track Disclosure Requirements

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Sites who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by e-mailing us at support@inkin.com.

At this time our Sites do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include ‘do not track’ instructions.

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please send an email to support@inkin.com.

Effective Date: November 21, 2017

feedback